The latest round of Minnesota High School softball rankings were released on Sunday, and it was a strong showing for southeast Minnesota.

Get our free mobile app

Randolph cracked the Top 10 in Class A, while three teams in Section 1A received votes including United South Central, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, and Wabasha-Kellogg.

In Class AA, St. Charles and Chatfield both cracked the Top 5, while Cotter/Hope Lutheran received votes. Winona and Byron are both ranked in the Top 5 in Class AAA with Kasson-Mantorville and Red Wing receiving votes.

You can see the full rankings below.

Class A Minnesota High School Rankings
Rank - Previous Rank - Team - Section - Points

1.(1) Badger/GB-MR (S8)-(71)
2.(2) Browerville (S6)-(58)
3.(8) Nicollet (S2)-(55)
3.(10) New Ulm Cathedral (S2)-(55)
5.(4) Edgerton/SW MN Christian (S3)-(50)
6.(3) Cherry (S7)-(47)
7.(7) Springfield (S2)-(42)
8.(5) Randolph (S4)-(37)
9.() Upsala (S6)-(23)
10.(9) Moose Lake/Willow River (S7)-(18)

Others receiving votes: Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's (S2)-(15), Lac qui Parle Valley (S3)-(12), Sebeka (S5)-(10), United South Central (S1)-(8), Red Lake Falls (S8)-(7), New York Mills (S6)-(7), Murray County Central (S3)-(7), Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (S1)-(7), Mille Lacs (S5)-(6), Wabasso (S3)-(6), Hancock (S6)-(4), Wabasha-Kellogg (S1)-(1)

Class AA Minnesota High School Rankings

1.(2) Le Sueur-Henderson (S2)-(82)
2.(1) Maple Lake (S5)-(67)
3.(3) St. Charles (S1)-(63)
4.(4) Mounds Park Academy (S4)-(45)
5.(10) Chatfield (S1)-(44)
6.(9) Rockford (S5)-(34)
7.() Luverne (S3)-(28)
8.(6) Hawley (S8)-(23)
9.(7) St. Croix Lutheran Academy (S4)-(19)
9.(12) Pipestone Area (S3)-(19)

Others receiving votes: Pierz (S6)-(18), Annandale (S5)-(17), Maranatha Christian Academy (S5)-(15), Proctor (S7)-(14), Greenway (S7)-(13), New Ulm (S2)-(11), Wadena-Deer Creek (S8)-(11), RCW/BOLD (S3)-(6), Cotter Schools/Hope Lutheran (S1)-(5), Concordia Academy (S4)-(4), Pequot Lakes (S6)-(4), Melrose Area (S6)-(2), Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial (S2)-(1), Rush City (S7)-(1)

softball glove and bat
Thinkstock
loading...

Class AAA Minnesota High School Rankings

1.(3) Mankato West (S2)-(67)
2.(8) Chisago Lakes (S7)-(58)
3.(2) Winona (S1)-(56)
4.(5) Byron (S1)-(51)
5.(4) St. Anthony Village (S4)-(47)
6.() Delano (S6)-(41)
7.() Big Lake (S5)-(38)
8.(7) Mankato East (S2)-(34)
9.(15) Academy of Holy Angels (S3)-(20)
10.(13) Hill-Murray School (S4)-(9)
10.(14) Rocori (S8)-(9)
10.() North Branch Area (S7)-(9)

Others receiving votes: , Becker (S5)-(8), Kasson-Mantorville (S1)-(5), Benilde-St. Margaret's School (S6)-(4), St. Francis (S5)-(4), Red Wing (S1)-(3), Monticello (S5)-(2), New Prague (S2)-(2), St. Peter (S2)-(1)

Class AAAA Minnesota High School Rankings

1.(1) Rosemount (S3)-(83)
2.(3) Chanhassen (S2)-(70)
3.(4) Stillwater Area (S4)-(65)
4.(2) Forest Lake (S7)-(58)
5.(9) White Bear Lake Area (S4)-(54)
6.(6) Maple Grove (S5)-(46)
7.(5) Centennial (S5)-(39)
8.() Prior Lake (S2)-(25)
9.() Farmington (S1)-(17)
10.() Eden Prairie (S2)-(16)

Others receiving votes: Blaine (S7)-(15), Hopkins (S6)-(11), Rogers (S8)-(10), Brainerd (S8)-(9), Hastings (S3)-(8), Champlin Park (S5)-(6), Moorhead (S8)-(4), Lakeville South (S1)-(3), Minnetonka (S2)-(2), Northfield (S1)-(2), Shakopee (S2)-(1), St. Michael-Albertville H.S. (S8)-(1), East Ridge (S3)-(1)

LOOK: MLB history from the year you were born

Stacker compiled key moments from Major League Baseball's history over the past 100 years. Using a variety of sources from Major League Baseball (MLB) record books, the Baseball Hall of Fame, and audio and video from events, we've listed the iconic moments that shaped a sport and a nation. Read through to find out what happened in MLB history the year you were born.

More From KFIL